Intense

intenseHeadquartered in North Brunswick, NJ, Intense is a leading provider of Single and MultiMode monolithic Laser Array products and High Power Laser Diodes. The company's patented innovations in Quantum Well Intermixing (QWI) and Asymmetric Waveguides (AW) generate uniquely high power, brightness, and reliability. Combined with a state-of-the-art high volume manufacturing facility in the US, this delivers unsurpassed product quality and value to customers in the print and imaging, defense, industrial, display, and medical markets.

The Intense product development team has a proven track record in:Rapid development of innovative products in the digital electronics and optoelectronics industries Customization of the performance of laser diodes and laser arrays operating at a range of wavelengths from 808 to 1550nm, in both high power single mode and broad area device formats Incorporation of thermal design considerations from the outset, including finite element thermal analysis tools Optics solutions for a range of demanding applications in media marking and high-end digital printing, partnering with specialized micro-optics array manufacturing companies allowing us to deliver genuinely unique performance in our products

State of the art laser driver solutions. These include the use of custom developed ASICs and discrete electronics circuits, that can provide superior accuracy, modulation speed, and control. These solutions are specially tailored to support the high density and number of lasers integrated in our laser modules.
Use of advanced metal composite materials and specialized solder technology to optimize the assembly of large laser arrays on single substrates.

Extensive knowledge about combining materials to achieve excellent thermal expansion matching properties. We can integrate water cooling, forced air, and conduction cooling schemes within our modules.
Intense combines excellence in design and development of laser diodes with the ability to integrate state of the art electronics driver circuits, micro and bulk optics, and thermo-mechanical package design to provide complete laser module solutions.

Products:

  •  Visible & IR Laser Diodes
  •  High Power Bars, Stacked Arrays
  •  Individually Addressable Laser Arrays

Choose from Infra-Red, Visible, Bars & Stacked Arrays, and Individually Addressable Arrays.

 

 

WAVELENGTH

OUTPUT POWER

INFO

 

STANDARD WAVELENGTH

OPTIONAL RANGE

   

INFRA-RED

CW COMPONENTS

 

 

 

 

Series 1000†

808  nm

750-885 nm

0.5-5 W

 

Series 3000†

808 nm

 

1-7 W

 

Series 1100†

980 nm

886-1064 nm

0.1-4 W

 

Series 3100†

980 nm

 

1-2 W

 

Series 8000 793-MFP†

793 nm

 

3-4.5 W

100-200µ fibre

Series 8000 830-MFP†

830 nm

 

2 W

60µ fibre

Series 8000 8xx-9xx-MFP†

808 nm

940 nm

4-8 W

100-200µ fibre

         

Short pulse Components

 

 

 

 

Series 2100†

905 nm

886-1100 nm

5-25 W

TO-Pkg

Series 2100VS†

905 nm

886-1100 nm

up to 150 W

TO-Pkg/ Freespace & Fiber

Series 2400†

1550 nm

886-1100 nm

6-12 W

TO-Pkg/ Freespace & Fiber

Series 2400VS†

1550 nm

886-1100 nm

up to 48 W

TO-Pkg/ Freespace & Fiber

Series 2675 Epi-Stack†

905 nm

 

75 W

TO-Pkg/ Freespace & Fiber

         

Single Mode Components

 

 

 

 

Series 4000

830 nm

 

5-50 mW

TO-Pkg

Series 6000

8xx nm

 

100-300 mW

TO-Pkg

Series 6100

9xx nm

 

100-300 mW

TO-Pkg

Single Emitter Laser Engine

 

 

 

 

Power Core 808

808 nm

 

4 W

High Brightness

         

VISIBLE

CW Components

 

 

 

 

Series 1200

635 nm

630-655 nm

0.25-0.70 W

 

Series 1300

670 nm

660-690 nm

0.5-1 W

 

Series 4200

650 nm

635-670 nm

5-50 mW

Single Mode

         

Modules

       

Power Pack 630

630 nm

 

2.4 W

 

Series 5200†

635-655 nm

 

1.5-6 W

TO3, HHL

Series 5300†

670-690 nm

 

2.5-10 W

HHL

         

Systems

       

Series 7400

635-650 nm

 

0.2-2 W

Turnkey 400-600µ Fiber

Series 7400

670-690 nm

 

0.3-4 W

Turnkey 400-600µ Fiber

Series 7405

635-690 nm

 

5 W

Turnkey 600µ Fiber

         

INDIVIDUALLY ADDRESSABLE ARRAYS

650, 8xx, 9xx  nm

 

up to 300 mW/channel

 

DLAM

808, 830, 980  nm

 

up to 160 mW/channel

 

         
           

†Also available as fiber coupled